GDPR

PRIVACY & CONSENT NOTICE:   CARITAS SCHOOL OF REFLEXOLOGY

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)


GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. Once you have read it please complete and sign the declaration/statement when you submit your application form and course deposit.

 

  • Tutors Name/Identity: Debbie Holler MAR
  • Therapist’s Contact Details: Caritas School of Reflexology
  • Telephone No: 0115 9258345
  • Email address: Debbie.holler@btconnect.com
  • Address: 24a Chilwell Road, Beeston, Nottingham. NG9 1EJ

Data Controller Contact Details: Debbie Holler MAR

 

The Purpose of processing Learner Data

I hold and use client data in order to provide you with the best possible learning experience, support and advice.


Lawful Basis for holding and using case study Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the most appropriate training, follow up support, and advice.


You will submit case studies as part of my reflexology training course, these will include health related information and in this instance my requirement is to hold this information until I cease to offer training courses, or for seven years after you have attended my course (as required by my insurance), as this information may be required in the event of an insurance claim made in relation to your training. 


You are required to get signed privacy statements from any person you keep records on, including case studies.  You will be required to submit a copy of this privacy statement along with any case study submitted to your tutor.


As I may hold special category data (i.e. health related information) about your practice clients, the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a Reflexology trainer bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

 

What information I hold and what I do with it 

In order to give professional learning opportunities and follow up support to students the following information will be held:

  • Your contact details
  • Case studies submitted (if relevant)
  • Copies of certificates issued and records of students’ progress.

 

I will NOT share your information with anyone else, other than with:

  • An internal verifier
  • An external verifier (normally someone from the Awarding Body)
  • ABC Awards
  • The Association of Reflexologists (if required for quality verification purposes), or as required for legal process, or on your request to confirm that you have completed my course satisfactorily) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent. 


I may contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Providing you with additional supporting material for the course 
  • Reflexology information or information related to health 
  • Future training events, special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

 

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.  


Your personal contact details may be shared with the Association of Reflexologists (AoR) on completion of your course.  The AoR may contact you to ask you to provide them with feedback on the course.  This is part of the criteria for AoR CPD approval.
The AoR will only keep your information for 6 months and will only contact you in regards to feedback.

 

How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your personal information for seven years.


Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.


Your Rights
GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access: To see your tutor’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification: To tell your tutor to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your tutor to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your tutor uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 
  • The right to object: To be able to tell your tutor you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. 


If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.
If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

Therapists room:

Therapists room

If you are a self employed holistic therapist and want to become part of the Caritas Natural Health team, we have two well equipped and beautifully designed rooms for hire. Visit the Caritas Natural Health Clinic to find out more >>

Latest News

BOOK YOUR PLACE NOW FOR 2019 - New Year, New Career
Level 3 Diploma in Reflexology - 2019 DATES AVAILABLE